Head to head · October 2026

My PT Hub vs TrueCoach

Flat pricing against client tiers. My PT Hub charges $59 a month for unlimited clients on Premium, with payments, classes and an AI workout builder included. TrueCoach charges $29.98–$164.98 for up to 50 clients and takes 5% of every payment you collect through it, but it is the easier platform to learn.

Last updated
Higher score

My PT Hub

Unlimited clients for one flat, low price.

TrueCoach

Clean, coach-first delivery — but built-in payments cost a flat 5%, and there is no App Store app and no AI.

VS

Advertising disclosure. We may earn a commission when you sign up through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never influence our scores or rankings — editorial independence is the whole point.

Score duel

Factor by factor

8.7Value for money (25%)7.5
8.0Features & depth (22%)7.0
7.5Ease of use (16%)8.7
7.5Client / member experience (15%)7.2
8.5Pricing transparency (12%)8.0
7.0Support & onboarding (10%)8.0
My PT HubTrueCoach
FeatureMy PT HubTrueCoach
Overall score8.07.6
Headline price$25/mo$29.98/mo
True monthly cost$52–$59/mo$69.98–$164.98/mo
Pricing model3-client Starter, then flat unlimited-client plansPer active-client tiers (5 / 20 / 50 clients)
Transparent pricing
Branded app
AI tools
Unlimited clients
Scheduling / POS
Free tier

What you would pay

My PT Hub vs TrueCoach pricing

My PT Hub vs TrueCoach monthly subscription by number of clients, published prices verified October 2026
ClientsMy PT HubTrueCoach
3 clients$25 (Starter)$29.98 (Starter)
5 clients$59 (Premium)$29.98
10 clients$59$69.98 (Standard)
20 clients$59$69.98
50 clients$59$164.98 (Pro)
100 clients$59Quote
Client paymentsIncluded (Stripe fees only)Flat 5% of every card payment + $15 per chargeback
Branded app$95 one-time (icon); own store listing $145/mo, or Ultimate at $215/moCustom theming on Standard and Pro (logo, colors, subdomain); no app of your own

My PT Hub Starter covers 3 clients for $25 and Premium unlimited clients for $59 ($52 billed annually); Ultimate ($215/mo) adds your own store app, 5 extra trainers and Check-Ins AI. TrueCoach prices by active clients: Starter $29.98 up to 5, Standard $69.98 up to 20, Pro $164.98 up to 50 ($26.34, $57.99 and $136.99 a month billed annually), custom quote above 50.

The verdict

Pick My PT Hub if you coach more than 5 clients: $59 covers any roster, against $69.98 for 6–20 clients and $164.98 for 21–50 on TrueCoach, with no platform cut of your payments. Pick TrueCoach if ease of use matters most (8.7 against 7.5 in our scoring) or you coach 4 or 5 clients, where Starter at $29.98 beats My PT Hub Premium.

Choose My PT Hub if…

  • You coach more than 5 clients, or plan to
  • You take client payments and want no platform cut
  • You want group classes, live streams or your own store app
Full My PT Hub review

Choose TrueCoach if…

  • Ease of use matters most
  • You coach 4 or 5 clients
  • You want MyFitnessPal syncing on the entry plan
Full TrueCoach review

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is My PT Hub or TrueCoach cheaper?

My PT Hub, for nearly every roster. Up to 3 clients it costs $25 against $29.98. At 4 or 5 clients TrueCoach Starter ($29.98) is cheaper than My PT Hub Premium ($59). From 6 clients My PT Hub’s flat $59 wins: TrueCoach costs $69.98 up to 20 clients and $164.98 up to 50.

What does TrueCoach’s 5% payment fee add?

TrueCoach Payments takes a flat 5% of every card payment, plus $15 per chargeback. If 20 clients pay you $150 a month, TrueCoach keeps $150, against about $93 in standard Stripe fees on My PT Hub, which adds no platform fee. With the subscriptions, that is $219.98 a month on TrueCoach against about $152 on My PT Hub.

Which one can give me my own app?

My PT Hub. $95 once puts your icon on its app, $145/mo adds your own App Store and Google Play listing, and Ultimate ($215/mo) includes that listing with 5 extra trainers and Check-Ins AI. TrueCoach offers custom theming (logo, colours, subdomain) on Standard and Pro, but no app under your own name. See our branded app guide.

Which is easier to use?

TrueCoach: 8.7 for ease of use in our scoring against 7.5. My PT Hub scores higher overall (8.0 against 7.6), on value (8.7 against 7.5) and on features (8.0 against 7.0). Read the My PT Hub review and the TrueCoach review.

Related

More head-to-heads