Head to head · October 2026

TrueCoach vs FitBudd

Two coaching apps known for being easy to use. TrueCoach prices by active clients ($29.98 for 5, $69.98 for 20, $164.98 for 50) and takes 5% of the payments made through it. FitBudd starts at $15 for 2 clients and adds $2–$4 per extra client, with no platform fee and an app of your own on Super Pro.

Last updated

TrueCoach

Clean, coach-first delivery — but built-in payments cost a flat 5%, and there is no App Store app and no AI.

Higher score

FitBudd

The cheapest route to your own app-store listing — white-label included at $149/mo.

VS

Advertising disclosure. We may earn a commission when you sign up through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never influence our scores or rankings — editorial independence is the whole point.

Score duel

Factor by factor

7.5Value for money (25%)8.8
7.0Features & depth (22%)8.0
8.7Ease of use (16%)8.3
7.2Client / member experience (15%)8.4
8.0Pricing transparency (12%)8.7
8.0Support & onboarding (10%)7.8
TrueCoachFitBudd
FeatureTrueCoachFitBudd
Overall score7.68.4
Headline price$29.98/mo$15/mo
True monthly cost$69.98–$164.98/mo$79–$149/mo
Pricing modelPer active-client tiers (5 / 20 / 50 clients)Per-client tiers + overage (Starter 2 clients → Pro 20 → Super Pro 20 + white-label)
Transparent pricing
Branded app
AI tools
Unlimited clients
Scheduling / POS
Free tier

What you would pay

TrueCoach vs FitBudd pricing

TrueCoach vs FitBudd monthly subscription by number of clients, published prices verified October 2026
ClientsTrueCoachFitBudd
5 clients$29.98 (Starter)$27 (Starter)
10 clients$69.98 (Standard)$47
20 clients$69.98$79 (Pro)
30 clients$164.98 (Pro)$99
50 clients$164.98$139
100 clientsQuote$239
Client paymentsFlat 5% of every card payment + $15 per chargebackNo platform fee (Stripe or PayPal fees only)
App of your ownNot offered (custom theming only)$149/mo + $75 setup (Super Pro)

TrueCoach prices by active clients: Starter $29.98 up to 5, Standard $69.98 up to 20, Pro $164.98 up to 50 ($26.34, $57.99 and $136.99 a month billed annually), custom quote above 50. FitBudd Starter is $15 for 2 clients plus $4 for each extra, and Pro $79 for 20 plus $2 each; the table shows whichever is cheaper ($159 and $799 a year billed annually).

The verdict

Pick FitBudd for most rosters: it is cheaper at every size except 16 to 20 clients, takes no cut of client payments, and scores higher on value (8.8 against 7.5) and client experience (8.4 against 7.2). Pick TrueCoach if you want the easiest platform to learn (8.7 against 8.3 for ease) or you coach 16 to 20 clients, where Standard at $69.98 undercuts FitBudd’s $71–$79.

Choose TrueCoach if…

  • Ease of use matters more than anything else
  • You coach 16 to 20 clients
  • You want MyFitnessPal syncing on the entry plan
Full TrueCoach review

Choose FitBudd if…

  • You coach up to 15 clients, or more than 20
  • You take client payments and want no 5% platform cut
  • You want your own app in both stores (Super Pro, $149/mo + $75 setup)
Full FitBudd review

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is TrueCoach or FitBudd cheaper?

FitBudd, at every roster size except 16 to 20 clients. At 5 clients it costs $27 against $29.98, at 10 $47 against $69.98 and at 50 $139 against $164.98. Between 16 and 20 clients TrueCoach Standard ($69.98) is cheaper than FitBudd ($71–$79). Above 50 TrueCoach quotes, while FitBudd Pro adds $2 per client ($239 at 100).

What does TrueCoach’s 5% payment fee cost?

TrueCoach Payments takes a flat 5% of every card payment, plus $15 per chargeback. If 20 clients pay you $150 a month, that is $150 to TrueCoach, against about $93 in standard Stripe fees on FitBudd, which adds no platform fee. That $57 a month outweighs TrueCoach’s $9 subscription advantage at 20 clients.

Which one gives me my own app?

FitBudd: Super Pro ($149/mo + $75 setup, 20 clients) puts your own white-label app in the App Store and Google Play, and Pro ($79) themes its app with your branding. TrueCoach’s custom theming on Standard and Pro covers your logo, colours and a subdomain, but clients use the TrueCoach app. For a cheaper app of your own, see FitBudd alternatives.

Which is easier to use?

TrueCoach, narrowly: 8.7 for ease of use in our scoring against 8.3. FitBudd scores higher overall (8.4 against 7.6), on value (8.8 against 7.5), features (8.0 against 7.0) and client experience (8.4 against 7.2). Read the TrueCoach review and the FitBudd review.

Related

More head-to-heads