#9 in gymGym & studio management#15 of 43 overall

Virtuagym review

Last updated

The all-in-one European platform — management, coaching and AI, now with every size band priced.

The widest feature spread in our gym category — booking, billing, POS, 24/7 access, workout and nutrition coaching — and it now publishes prices for every size band up to 2,500 clients: $51 to $438/mo per location (10% less billed annually). The costs to watch are the add-ons (including the white-label app, quoted separately) and 2.75% + $0.20 card processing.

Studios and gyms that want coaching + management in one systemEuropean businesses needing SEPA direct debit and AutoCollectMulti-location clubs that want published per-location pricing
Visit Virtuagym See the true costPrices verified Oct 14, 2026

Great

FitBizStack score · 6 weighted factors

Headline

$51/mo

True cost

$91–$438/mo

Advertising disclosure. We may earn a commission when you sign up through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Commissions never influence our scores or rankings — editorial independence is the whole point.

Scorecard

How we scored Virtuagym

Six weighted categories. Weights are published and identical for every platform.

Value for money25% weight
7.0
Features & depth22% weight
8.8
Ease of use16% weight
7.8
Client / member experience15% weight
8.0
Pricing transparency12% weight
8.5
Support & onboarding10% weight
7.5

What we like

  • Most complete feature set in the category — management, coaching, nutrition and billing in one system
  • Every size band now priced on the website, up to 2,500 clients per location
  • POS, QR check-in, 24/7 access control and AutoCollect payment recovery in the Manage plan
  • 3,000 3D-animated exercises, nutrition plans and wearables in the Coach plan; MAX AI Coach available
  • 14-day free trial with no credit card; 10% off billed annually

What we don’t

  • All-in-One costs $91/mo even for 20 clients — small gyms pay a high per-client price
  • White-label app, webshop, lead management and other add-ons are priced by quote
  • Card processing is proprietary: 2.75% + $0.20 per card-not-present transaction

At a glance

Virtuagym in four numbers

The all-in-one European platform — management, coaching and AI, now with every size band priced.

$51

Manage or Coach, 20 clients per location

$160

All-in-One at 150 clients

10%

off billed annually

2,500

clients covered by published prices

01 Virtuagym

The short verdict

Virtuagym is the most complete all-in-one we review: memberships, scheduling, POS, payments with automatic recovery, QR check-in and 24/7 access on one side; workout and nutrition coaching, 3,000 3D-animated exercises and wearables on the other. And it now publishes a price for every size band up to 2,500 clients per location.

It is not the cheapest: the All-in-One plan starts at $91/mo for 20 clients and reaches $438/mo at 2,500 (10% less annually). The white-label app and several add-ons are quoted separately, and card payments cost 2.75% + $0.20.

02 Virtuagym

Who Virtuagym is for

  • Gyms and studios that coach

    , not just book: workout plans, nutrition and progress tracking live next to billing.

  • Businesses that bill by direct debit

    and want AutoCollect to recover failed payments automatically.

  • Multi-location clubs

    that want published per-location pricing and multi-club support.

It is a weaker fit for small, budget-driven gyms (RhinoFit is $57 flat, WodGuru $1 per member) and for CrossFit boxes that want official programming (Wodboard).

03 Virtuagym

Virtuagym pricing in 2026, explained

You choose a plan — Manage (business), Coach (training and nutrition) or All-in-One (both) — and a size band. Prices are per location, per month, excluding tax.

Virtuagym US prices per location (monthly / billed annually), verified Oct 14, 2026
ClientsManageCoachAll-in-One
Up to 20$51 / $46$51 / $46$91 / $82
Up to 50$63 / $57$63 / $57$114 / $103
Up to 150$90 / $81$90 / $81$160 / $144
Up to 500$127 / $114$127 / $114$230 / $207
Up to 1,000$166 / $149$192 / $173$322 / $290
Up to 2,500$231 / $208$256 / $230$438 / $394
2,500+QuoteQuoteQuote

All-in-One vs two plans

All-in-One costs less than buying Manage and Coach separately at every size — at 150 clients it is $160 instead of $180. If you only need the business side, Manage alone is $90.

Card-not-present Visa and Mastercard payments cost 2.75% + $0.20 per transaction, with discounts for higher volumes. There is a 14-day free trial with no credit card.

04 Virtuagym

Virtuagym prices in euros (prijzen en kosten in Europe)

Virtuagym is a Dutch company, and its Dutch pricing page lists a separate euro price list. It is not a currency conversion of the US list: it has an extra 300-client band and lower figures at most sizes. All prices are per location, per month, excluding VAT (btw).

Virtuagym euro prices per location (monthly / billed annually), verified Oct 27, 2026
ClientsManageCoachAll-in-One
Up to 20€19 / €17€39 / €35€58 / €52
Up to 50€35 / €32€45 / €41€80 / €72
Up to 150€49 / €44€59 / €53€108 / €97
Up to 300€59 / €53€79 / €71€138 / €124
Up to 500€112 / €101€112 / €101€202 / €182
Up to 1,000€145 / €131€167 / €150€281 / €253
Up to 2,500€201 / €181€223 / €201€382 / €344
2,500+QuoteQuoteQuote

Euro vs dollar list

At 150 clients, All-in-One is €108/mo on the euro list against $160/mo on the US list we verified on October 14. Manage alone starts at €19/mo for up to 20 clients. When we checked on October 27 from Europe, Virtuagym’s English pricing page redirected to a demo form, while the Dutch page still showed every band.

Other platforms with published euro prices: Wodboard charges €110–€220/mo by athlete count, and Coachway €69/mo plus €9 per extra client for coaches. For every published price in one place, see our fitness software pricing report.

05 Virtuagym

What the plans include

  • Manage

    Client and staff management, memberships and credits, point of sale, flexible scheduling, automated payments, card-reader integration, mobile staff app, AutoCollect payment recovery, QR check-in and 24/7 access control.

  • Coach

    Workout plans, 3,000 3D-animated exercises, nutrition plans, food diary, progress tracking, body metrics, wearables and fitness, coach and food apps.

  • MAX AI Coach

    , Virtuagym’s AI coaching product for adaptive workout and nutrition plans.

  • Add-ons

    (quoted): white-label app, webshop, lead management, business analytics, multi-club support, community, kiosk, video platform and equipment integrations.

06 Virtuagym

Virtuagym vs the alternatives

At 150 members (published prices, Sep 2026)
PlatformMonthlyCoaching toolsOwn-brand app
Virtuagym$160 (All-in-One)Workouts, nutrition, wearablesQuote
TeamUp$189On-demand content$99/mo
RhinoFit$57Workout trackingQuote
GymMaster$129No$150/mo + $450
MindbodyQuote (from $79)NoAdd-on

Head-to-head: Virtuagym vs Mindbody. Full ranking: best gym management software.

Pricing, decoded

What Virtuagym really costs

Per-location tiers by clients (Manage, Coach or All-in-One; 20 to 2,500 clients).

The true-cost curve

Virtuagym All-in-One subscription by number of members · before add-ons and card fees

$0$100$200$3001100200300400500membersHeadline $51$91$160$230

10 members

$91/mo

100 members

$160/mo

250 members

$230/mo

Headline price

$51/mo

What the marketing shows

True monthly cost

$91–$438/mo per location for All-in-One (20–2,500 clients), plus 2.75% + $0.20 card processing

What you actually pay

Virtuagym plans: Per-location tiers by clients (Manage, Coach or All-in-One; 20 to 2,500 clients)
PlanMonthly billingBilled annuallyWhat you get
Manage$51–$231/mo/location$46–$208/mo20 to 2,500 clients — memberships, scheduling, POS, payments, AutoCollect, QR check-in, 24/7 access
Coach$51–$256/mo/location$46–$230/mo20 to 2,500 clients — workout & nutrition plans, 3,000 3D exercises, wearables, coach and client apps
All-in-One$91–$438/mo/location$82–$394/moManage + Coach in one system (20: $91 · 50: $114 · 150: $160 · 500: $230 · 1,000: $322 · 2,500: $438)
2,500+ clientsCustom quote—Contact Virtuagym

Common add-ons

  • White-label app (App Store & Google Play)Quote
  • Webshop, lead management, analytics, multi-clubQuote
  • Card payment terminals & access hardwareQuote

Payment processing

In-house: 2.75% + $0.20 per card-not-present transaction (Visa/MC); volume discounts available

True-cost calculator

See the true monthly cost, not the headline.

120
$12,000
Base plan
$160
Processing (2.75%)
$330
Add-ons
$0
True cost / month
$490

Switch to to see the ~10% savings.

Headline was $51/mo. Based on published pricing.

Honest cons

Who should NOT buy Virtuagym

  • Budget-driven small gyms — at $91/mo for 20 clients on All-in-One, per-client cost beats RhinoFit and WodGuru fast.
  • Owners who want their own App Store app at a published price — the white-label app is a quoted add-on.
  • CrossFit boxes wanting official CrossFit programming and score logging — Wodboard remains the specialist.

FAQ

Virtuagym: frequently asked questions

How much does Virtuagym cost in 2026?

Per location per month in the US: Manage or Coach from $51 (20 clients) to $231–$256 (2,500 clients), and All-in-One from $91 to $438. Paying annually saves 10%. Above 2,500 clients prices are quoted. Verified on business.virtuagym.com on October 14, 2026.

Does Virtuagym publish its prices?

Yes. Its pricing page now lists every size band from 20 to 2,500 clients for all three plans; only businesses above 2,500 clients need a quote.

What are Virtuagym’s payment fees?

Card-not-present Visa and Mastercard payments cost 2.75% + $0.20 per transaction, with discounts available for higher volumes.

Does Virtuagym include a white-label app?

The white-label app in the App Store and Google Play is listed as an add-on, priced by quote. Every plan includes Virtuagym’s own member, coach and staff apps.

Is there a free trial?

Yes, 14 days with no credit card required.

How much does Virtuagym cost in euros?

On Virtuagym’s Dutch price list, per location per month excluding VAT: Manage from €19 (20 clients) to €201 (2,500 clients), Coach from €39 to €223 and All-in-One from €58 to €382. Annual billing saves 10% (All-in-One from €52/mo). Verified on business.virtuagym.com/nl/our-prices on October 27, 2026.

How we verified this review

Plan contents, every US size band (monthly and annual, from Virtuagym’s published price data), payment fees, add-ons and trial terms were checked on Virtuagym’s official pricing page on September 25, 2026. Prices were re-checked on the official page on October 14, 2026. The euro price list (every band, monthly and annual) was read on Virtuagym’s Dutch pricing page on October 27, 2026; that day the English pricing page redirected to a demo form from Europe, so the US figures stay as verified on October 14. Scores follow our published methodology. Virtuagym is not an affiliate partner.

Related

Compare Virtuagym with the alternatives

Similar platforms

7.9

Is Virtuagym your pick?

Take the quiz to see how it stacks up against your exact needs, or check the live pricing on their site.